Applying For a Visa to Dubai? Guidelines on How Its Done

The type of visa needed to enter Dubai or other emirates within the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration.

GCC nationals are granted entry upon arrival to the UAE with passports or national IDs. Non-GCC passport holders travelling with GCC nationals should check visa requirements for their respective countries.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

  • France
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Norway
  • Holland
  • Germany
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Finland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Belgium
  • Greece
  • Luxembourg
  • Poland
  • Switzerland
  • Estonia
  • Portugal
  • Malta Spain
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Croatia
  • Slovenia
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Bulgaria
  • Czech Republic
  • Hungary
  • Lithuania
  • Latvia

Indian citizens in possession of a valid US visa (green card or student visa) can apply for 14-day visa on arrival at the airport.

Please note: 

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • This visa type is not renewable
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

  • Andorra
  • China
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Australia
  • Hong Kong
  • Monaco
  • South Korea
  • Brunei
  • Ireland
  • New Zealand
  • The Vatican
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • San Marino
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Russia     

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Source: visitdubai.com